Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Iron Fist

Unit Cuff Title, reads Götz von Berlichingen

Iron Fist

Unit's Inception

WWII Combat History

WWII Unit Commanders

WWII Unit Composition

Reenacting

Links


Divisional Commanders

SS-Standartenführer Otto Binge

October 1943 - January 1944
June 16, 1944 - June 18, 1944
August 1, 1944 - August 29, 1944

SS-Oberführer Werner Ostendorff -- Died May 1, 1945

January 1944 - June 15, 1944
October 21, 1944 - November 15, 1944

(later promoted to SS Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS -- See Photo)

No Photo Available

SS-Standartenführer Otto Baum

June 18, 1944 - July 30, 1944

SS-Standartenführer Dr. Eduard Deisenhofer (missing)

August 30, 1944 - September 1944

SS-Standartenführer Thomas Müller (substitute)

September 1944

No Photo Available

SS-Standartenführer Gustav Mertsch (substitute)

September 1944

No Photo Available

SS-Standartenführer Hans Lingner (taken prisoner)

November 15, 1944 - January 9, 1945

No Photo Available

Oberst Lindner

January 9, 1945 - January 21, 1945

SS-Standartenführer Fritz Klingenberg (died March 22, 1945)

January 21, 1945 - March 22, 1945

(later promoted to SS-Oberführer)

No Photo Available

SS-Obersturmbannführer Vinzenz Kaiser (in temporary command)

circa March 24, 1945

SS-Standartenführer Jakob Fick

March 24, 1945 - March 26, 1945

SS-Oberführer Georg Bochmann

March 27, 1945 - May 9, 1945

(Photo shows Bochmann before promotion as SS-Obersturmbannführer)

Photos are from the collection of Jost Schneider Archives